48th Annual Volunteer of the Year Awards

National Volunteer Week is a time to celebrate people doing extraordinary things through service. Established in 1974, National Volunteer Week focuses national attention on the impact and power of volunteerism and service as an integral aspect of our civic leadership. 

 

The week draws the support and endorsement of the

president and Congress, governors, mayors and municipal

leaders as well as corporate and community groups across

the country.

 

Each year in honor of National Volunteer Week,

HandsOn River Region joins with the Junior League of

Montgomery to co-sponsor the Volunteer of the Year Awards.

 

These awards give agencies and individuals the opportunity

to show appreciation to those special volunteers who give so

generously of their time, talent and energy to make our

community a better place to live.

For more information, please contact us at

334-264-3335 or leslie@handsonriverregion.org.

Volunteer_Panorama2
Volunteer_Panorama2

press to zoom
04 14 16_Volunteers_0156
04 14 16_Volunteers_0156

press to zoom
04 14 16_Volunteers_0012
04 14 16_Volunteers_0012

press to zoom
Volunteer_Panorama2
Volunteer_Panorama2

press to zoom
1/12

Congratulations to the 2021 Volunteers of the Year

Congratulations to the 2021 Nominees for Volunteer of the Year

Youth Group Award Nominees

Baldwin Junior High School Honor Society

Lilly Baptist Church Red Circle

Montgomery Academy Philanthropy 101

Omega Sparks

 

Adult Group Award Nominees

Alabama State University’s Health Physical Education Recreation Club

Autauga County Master Gardeners Association

Destiny Word Christian Center

First United Methodist Church

Food Bank Faves

Billy and Camilla Irvin

The Montgomery Sunrise Rotary Club

Publix Serves

The River Region Generals

TRM Ministries

Adult Award Nominees

Patrick Aitken

Christine Ammeter

Syreeta Bailey

Deborah Boutelier

Kathy Burr

Donna Cooper

Karla Hall

Susan Hudson

Takeisha Jefferson

Beverly Perkins

Nekisla Robinson

Milton Shinn

Brian Smith

Ashley Tarrant

Youth Award Nominees

Caniya Means

Tionna Tate

 

Senior Award Nominees

Ken Carrick

Joe Crowley

Bill Furr

Pauline George

Susan Grant

Jean Hare

William Martin

Helen Till

Gloria Jean Williams

COVID Community Heroes

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority

Garrysa Caffey

Debbie Daniel and John Gregory Alford

Meta Ellis

Milt Livingston

James Lovejoy

Diane Oetting

Pandemic Pastries

Christina Thornton

Tamara White

Pastor Richard Williams

Special thanks to our community partners for making this event possible:

Mgm Biscuits Logo.png
AARP logo.png
Blue_Horiz_plus_HMMA.jpg
Starke Agency Logo.png
Mgm Co Commission Logo.png

Commissioner Ronda Walker

Mgm Co Commission Logo.png

Commissioner Doug Singleton

George & Charlotte Goodwyn

Holtsford Gilliland Higgins Hitson & Howard Logo.png